Privacy

Apex Trust Center

You trust your data to us. We keep it safe!

Want to know how to embed privacy and security in your company DNA too?

PRIVACY - Our Role in Privacy

Apex Global Privacy Program

Apex Privacy has clients all around the world. Therefore, we are always on top of all legislation regarding Data Privacy. The current major ones are GDPR (EU), CCPA (California – USA), LGPD (Brazil), PIPEDA (Canada), PIPL (China), and the Australian Privacy Act and Principles (Australia).

Since our company headquarters is in Ireland and we believe that the EU GDPR is the most advanced and cultivated data protection regulation developed so far, we use it as the foundation of our approach for doing privacy the right way.

If any particular requirement directly applies to us under local law or regulation, in our capacity as our customer’s data processor, we will address it per our obligations under the law.

See more of our Privacy Policy.

Privacy

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) became applicable in May 2018 and established a structured and comprehensive framework on how to collect, process, use, and share personal data to protect the privacy rights of EU data subjects. The GDPR generally applies to any organization operating within the EU and any organisations outside of the EU that offer goods or services to customers or businesses in the EU - and process personal data of EU-based individuals.

The GPDR defines and distinguishes between two privacy roles when it comes to collecting and processing personal data: data controllers and data processors.

A data controller determines the means and purposes for personal data processing, while a data processor is a party that processes data on behalf of the controller.

Apex Privacy is the data controller of personal data relating to its website visitors, its employees, and some data related to its customers. It is further explained in our Privacy Policy.

Apex Privacy is the data processor of personal data that its customers submit for our data privacy analysis. We do so following our contractual obligations. We use third-party service providers to help us process this data (Sub-processors).

Trust & Transparency

Transparency is the guiding force behind our security and privacy principles. We share selected policies with our customers so that you always know how we’re keeping your information secure.

Cookie Policy

The Cookie Policy informs users what cookies are active on our website, what data they track, for what purpose, and where in the world the data is sent. It also contains information on how users may opt-out of the cookies or change their settings.

Information Security Policy

The Infosec Policy is a set of rules and guidelines that dictate how information technology (IT) assets and resources should be used, managed, and protected. It applies to all users and networks in our organisation as well as all digitally stored information under our authority. It addresses threats and defines strategies and procedures for mitigating IT security risks.

Transparency Report

Apex Privacy’s Transparency Report shows:
  • The countries where we operate;
  • The number of requests received per country;
  • The identities of the requesting authorities;
  • The number of accounts related to each request;
  • The types of personal data requested;
  • The number of requests we have challenged;
  • The number of times we disclosed personal data in response to the requests.

Data Subject Request Form

Apex Privacy will only attend to requests of data subjects with which we have a relationship. We will also need to validate your identity to do so.

Third Parties Register

We undertake to use a reasonable selection process by which it evaluates the security, privacy, and confidentiality practices of proposed sub-processors that will or may have access to or process Customers Personal Data.

Listed below are the third parties with whom we may share customer data.

×
×

Cart